Schedule of Events

Earth Matters On Stage
Schedule of Events ~ May 31 – June 2, 2012
Carnegie Mellon University School of Drama

All sessions & performances will be held in the Purnell Center for the Arts, 5000 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Thursday, May 31
2:00 – 3:00 pm ~ Registration

3:00 – 5:00 pm ~ Panel & Presentations

3:00 – 4:00 pm PRESENTATION: “The Carbon Footprint of Theatrical Production”
Ian Garrett
~This session will examine current resources for considering the carbon footprint of production through existing standards and methodologies, emergind knowledge and unconventional wisdom for change. 

3:00 – 4:30 pm  PANEL:  “Performance & Pause:  Developing Kinesthetic Exchanges with Urban Environments”
Julia Handschuh, Jennifer Monson, Courtney Ryan, Arden Thomas
~A panel of papers aimed at facilitating an eco-conversation between artists and scholars on the subject of human engagement with the urban environment.  Topics discussed will include the work of iLand and performer Julia Handschuh’s work in collaboration with iLand, and the work of artists Mark Bamuthi Joseph and Vlatka Horvat.  

4:45-5:45pm  PERFORMANCE/PRESENTATION: “The Black Dirt Cycle”
Will MacAdams
~Solo performance of “Bountiful” and “Water and Stone,” plays based on work with farmers, farm workers, and other residents of Warwick NY about their relationship to the land. 

5:45pm – 6:30pm ~ Reception, Opening Remarks, and Book Launch

6:30pm – 7:30 pm ~ Q & A Roundtable with playwrights Chantal Bilodeau & Mark Rigney, and directors Sam Turich & Jeffrey Carpenter

Friday, June 1
9:00am – 10:30am ~ Panels & Papers

9:00-10:30am  PANEL:  “Earth Matters in Performance”
Nelson Gray, Moderator
Sarah Standing, “Greenpeace as Intermediated Theatre”
Sonia Kircher, “Native American Theatre, Playwrights and Spirit of Place”
Rob Fallon, “The Music of Copeland”
~Panel of three papers that investigate how theatre, music, and activist performances engage with the environment. 

9:00-10:30am  PANEL:  “Beyond the Horizon: Collective Creation in the Afterlife of Ecological Catastrophe”
Daniel Sack, Megan McClain, & Brianna Sloane
~Three “performative lectures” that examine and restage the findings of three practice-as-research teams as they consider how performance can illluminate the relationships between the human and the nonhuman and offer models of community response to ecological crisis. 

11:00am – 12:30pm ~ Panels & Papers

11:00-  12:30pm  PRESENTATION: “Developing a Sustainability Measuring Tool”
James McKernan
~Presentation of recent sustainable initiatives in theaterical scenographic technologies, with a demonstration of a beta version of a carbon-measuring tool that is part of a fiscal budgeting software package. 

9:00am – 12:00pm ~ Workshops

9:00 – 12:00pm PERFORMANCE & WORKSHOP: “Ec(o)occupy the Narrative”
Heather Woodbury
9-10 am:  Performance/presentation of “As the Globe Warms,” a new serial on climate change; presentation of “instant performance” methods for translating social/political/environmental empathies into human/nonhuman characters.
10-12pm:  Workshop in writing and improvising a performance about EMOS 2012 and its environment 

 9:00–12:00 pm  INTERACTIVE DANCE/ROUNDTABLE: “And so I offered them our Land”: The Land/Body Intersection in Eveoke Dance Theatre’s Las Mariposas
Angenette Spalink & Evangeline Rose Whitlock
~This interactive roundtable will address the use of real dirt as the primary scenic element in
Las Mariposas, moving partipants towards a “dangerous ecocriticism” as we explore the natural, cultural, historical, political, and performative implications this organic medium presents in connection and collision with the human body. 

12:30-1:30pm ~ LUNCH

1:30pm-5 pm ~ Panel & Workshops

1:30pm- 3:15pm – PANEL:  “Sustainable Design”
Michael Mehler, Paul Brunner, & Tanja Beer
~This hands-on workshop will lay out some developing ideas about how directors, designers, and technical directors can reimagine approaches to scenery that serve the needs of a production and yet do so in a more sustainable manner. 

1:30pm – 3:15 pm – DEVISING WORKSHOP:  “Soup:  Devising Toward a Global Balance/ Applying Ecocriticism to Performance and Script Development”
Marnie Glazier & Gabriela Ponce
~A Boal-inspired devising workshop that explores food in the twenty-first century as a metaphor for the state of our world today. 

4:00- 5:00 pm – PARTICIPATORY COMMUNITY GATHERING:“Performativity of our Earth (Life) Cycles:  Modern Paganism as a Responsive Performance to the Environmental Crisis”
Christina Angelus, Michael Angelus, Fran Brashier, Je’Amour Matthews, & Renzy Shade
~This participatory community gathering will demonstrate the performative response of Pagan practitioners through the theatrics of earth/life cycles within their own contexts.

1:30pm-5:00pm ~ Workshops

1:30pm-5:00pm – DANCE MOVEMENT/WORKSHOP: “Ecorporeality:  Experimental Physical Theatre and the Ecology of Consciousness”
Antonia Katrandjieva & Vessela S. Warner
~This workshop introduces the process of physical exploration used by Overground Theatre artists in their devised piece “
Ecocentric.”  Participants will explore selected texts from the original script by applying techniques from European postmodern and ethno-contemporary dance, Tanztheater, authentic movement, interaction and improvisation, and yoga-based body-mind centering. Participants should wear comfortable clothes & shoes. 

  

5:30pm – 6:30pm ~ Keynote Speaker – HOLLY HUGHES:  “The Dog & Pony Show”

6:30-8:00 pm— Dinner Reception hosted by the Steinbrenner Institute for Environmental Education at CMU

8:00 pm – Workshop Performance of SILA by Chantal Bilodeau

Saturday, June 2
9:00am – 10:45 am ~ Panels & Workshop

9:00 – 10:45 am- PANEL:  Ecocriticism & Contemporary American Theater
Nelson Gray, Moderator
Katie Hogan, “Queer Greeen Apocalypse: Tony Kushner’s
Angels in America
Theresa J. May, “Menageries of Blood: Animal Relations and Retaliations”
Brian Reinking, “’We are all connected, watching one another. Even the Trees’:  Arthur Miller’s Ecological Vision”
~A panel of three papers presenting ecocritical perspectives on Contemporary American Theater 

9:00- 10:45 am – WORKSHOP: “Play Creation”
Jeanne Hacker-Cerulean
~A participatory workshop in improvised, devised performance around ecological ideas.

11:00am – 12:30pm ~ Workshops & Performances

11:00- 12:30 pm – WORKSHOP: “Poking Fun at Plants:  using humor to deepen our relationship to nature”
Megan Moe Beitiks
~A workshop examining the use of the funny in ecological and activist art and exploring how to use classic comedy techniques to better connect to non-humans. 

11:00-12:30pm- PERFORMANCE:  “In the Garden of Live Flowers”
Buck Favorini
~2012 is the 50th anniversary of the publication of Rachel Carson’s
Silent Spring; we commemorate the occasion with a reading of the first act of In the Garden of Live Flowers, a play about her life and work by Attilio Favorini and Lynne Conner.

11:00-12:30pm- PERFORMANCE/WORKSHOP: “Beijing Opera Demystified”
Ghaffar Pourazar
~Demonstration/performance of the updated and modernized use of Beijing Opera techniques to incorporate messages about the environment, animals, ecology and nature preservation. 

12:30-1:30pm ~ LUNCH

1:30pm- 2:30 pm ~ Panels & Presentations

1:30pm- 2:30 pm – PRESENTATION:  “Dramatizing African Oral Narratives in an Eco-Changing Environment:  A Study of Tales form the Forest and Grassfields of Cameroon”
Taku Victor
~This presentation focuses on how dramatic writers can revisit stories from the African oral tradition that hinge on ecological moral, spiritual, and ethical values to create theater and film that can serve to raise ecological consciousness. 

1:30pm- 2:30pm – PANEL:  “Making & Remaking: Examples of Sustainable Theater Design & Production”
Ian Garrett, Megan Moe Beitiks, and James McKernan
~You can’t be carbon neutral or 100% green as long as you’re living on the earth.  But you sure can try, and try big!  We’ll look at & discuss a variety of unique case studies in sustainable practices in theater from around the globe to spark new ideas for remaking the way we make for a sustainable future.

1:30pm- 5:00pm – WORKSHOP: “earthBODYment: An eco-somatic dramatic exploration of our interconnectedness”
Bronwyn Preece
~A participatory workshop in exploring and expressing connections between Earth, Each Other, and Our(ecological)selves using movement, sound, language, poetry and drama.

2:00pm-5:45pm ~ Workshop, Performance, & Panel

2:00- 2:30 pm – PERFORMANCE: “Sensing Place/Staging Place: The Aisle of the Barn”
Judy Mazzucco
~Performance/installation investigating a life in close proximity to animals and the interspecies relationships therein. 

3:00pm- 4:30pm – WRITING WORKSHOP: “Putting People in their Place: Toward an Eco-Centric Theatre”
Marcus Renner
~This workshop will give an overview of the implications of an eco-centric worldview for character, plot, theme, sound and language, and staging and spectacle.  Through writing exercises the group will explore questions at the frontier of eco-drama. 

4:45pm- 6:00pm –   PANEL: “Ghosts of EMOS Past: Legacies & Visions”
Theresa J. May, Damond Morris & Downing Cless
~A lively discussion of how playwrights can approach ecological topics yet devise work that is compelling for contemporary audiences, and how directors interpret and stage work in order to foreground its ecological themes. 

8:00 pm – Workshop Performance of BEARS by Mark Rigney

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s